PhD Seminar

organized by Benjamin Hinrichs (e_mail), Daniel Sell (e_mail), Oleksiy Sukaylo (e_mail) and Julian Wendt (e_mail).


There is a weekly Seminar mainly intended to PhD Studends of our faculty of mathematics.

Monday from 12.15 to 1.45 p.m., SR 3517, Ernst-Abbe-Platz 2

This seminar is there to present different research areas and to animate the doctoral life. The given talks should explain basic ideas of the achieved work avoiding complex details but communicating main intensions of the doctoral research to other students. Feel free to give a talk and join us. We also very welcome master students and postdocs who are interested to join.


to subscribe mailing list:

https://lserv.uni-jena.de/mailman/listinfo/phd-seminar


 
Programme for the winter semester 2019/2020

Please note the change of rooms with the beginning of this semester!

Mo, 14.10.19                          - no seminar -  
Mo, 21.10.19 12:15 p.m. M. Sc. Stephanie Reinhardt (Algebra)
"Finite Fields (and AΓL)"    abstract
 
Mo, 28.10.19 12:15 p.m. M. Sc. Ian Zimmermann (Analysis)
"Reaction vs. Diffusion: Blow-up of solutions of an abstract semilinear parabolic equation"   abstract
 
Mo, 04.11.19 12:15 p.m. M. Sc. Daniel Dörfler (Optimization)
"A Benson-Type Algorithm for Bounded Convex Vector Optimization Problems with Vertex Selection"  abstract
 
Mo, 11.11.19 12:15 p.m. Dr. Maike Klein (Stochastics)
"On the gain of collaboration"   abstract
TU Wien
Mo, 18.11.19 12:15 p.m. M. Sc. Daniel Sell (Analysis)
"On subshifts with leading sequences"   abstract
 
Mo, 25.11.19   - no seminar -  
Mo, 02.12.19 12:15 p.m. M. Sc. Melchior Wirth (Analysis)
"Sobolev Inequalities, Heat Kernel Estimates, and Eigenvalue Asymptotics on Graphs"   abstract
 
Mo, 09.12.19 12:15 p.m. Dr. Robert Hesse (Stochastics)
"Dynamics of SDEs driven by a Fractional Brownian Motion with Hurst parameter H > 1/2"   abstract
 
Mo, 16.12.19 12:15 p.m. Bento Natura (Combinatorial Optimization) London School of Economics and Political Science 
Mo, 06.01.20 12:15 p.m. M. Sc. Jan Schumm (Differential Geometry)  
Mo, 13.01.20 12:15 p.m. M. Sc. Sofia Brenner (Algebra)  
Mo, 20.01.20 12:15 p.m. Dr. Markus Dafinger (Differential Geometry)  
Mo, 27.01.20 12:15 p.m. M. Sc. Marc Hovemann (Theoretical Numerics)  
Mo, 03.02.20 12:15 p.m. M. Sc. Stefan Engelhardt (Stochastics)  

Programme for past semesters