Events

Seminar Eintrag erweitern

Research Seminar on Analysis, Dynamical Systems and Mathematical Physics

The seminar is organized by the research groups for Analysis (Prof. Daniel Lenz, Dr. Marcel Schmidt) de, Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems (Prof. Tobias Jäger) en and Mathematical Physics (Prof. David Hasler, Dr. Benjamin Hinrichs) en.

The talks usually take place on Thursdays at 12:00 (HS4 Abbeanum) and on Fridays at 11:15 (R3517, Ernst-Abbe-Platz 2).

A list of upcoming talks can be found here en.

Frühere Seminare

Die Oberseminare Analysis & Geometrie (A&G) sowie Dynamische Systeme & Mathematische Physik (DS&MP) wurden gemeinsam von den Arbeitsgruppen von Prof. Hasler, Prof. Lenz, Prof. Matveev, Prof. Oertel-Jäger und Prof. Wannerer veranstaltet.

Eine Liste der Vorträge finden Sie hier en.

Frühere Semester

Guests Eintrag erweitern
  • May 9th, 2019

Anna Muranova (Universität Bielefeld)

Two approaches to the notion of effective impedance

  • January 10th, 2019

Michael Baake (Universität Bielefeld)

A renormalisation approach to the diffraction spectrum of inflation tilings

  • December 13th, 2018

Arne Mosbach (Universität Bremen)

Approaching rigid rotations with beta-transformations

  • May 2nd, 2018

David Damanik (Rice University)

Products of Random Matrices, Large Deviations and Applications

  • February 27th, 2018

Nicolai Stammeier (University of Oslo)

Equilibrium states on right LCM semigroup C*-algebras

  • May 11th, 2017

Siegfried Beckus (Technion Haifa)

The space of Delone dynamical systems and related objects

  • February 8th, 2017

Peter Stollmann (TU Chemnitz)

Ein kurzer Bericht zur Lage des wesentlichen Spektrums

  • November 24th 2016

Dan Rust (Universität Bielefeld)

Ordered cohomology and co-dimension one cut and project sets

  • October 23rd-29th 2016

Viktoriia Lebid (Kiev)

Spectral Analysis of infinite graphs

  • August 18th 2016

Michael Baake (Universität Bielefeld)

Renormalization theory for primitive substitutions

  • June 21st 2016 and June 28th 2016

Felix Pogorzelski (Technion Haifa)

Non-commutative quasicrystals I + II

  • June 16th 2016

Nobuaki Obata (Tohoku University, Sendai)

Quantum probability and spectral analysis of graphs

  • June 13th-17th 2016

Nicolae Strungaru (MacEwan University, Edmonton)

  • May 24th 2016

Steven Duplij (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster)

On Polyadic Structures and Multiplace Representations

  • May 12th 2016

Johannes Kellendonk (Université Claude Bernard Lyon I)

Cyclic cohomology for graded Real C*-algebras and with an application to topological insulators

  • April 14th 2016

David Damanik (Rice University, Housten)

Almost periodicity in time of solutions of the KdV equation

  • April 7th 2016

Christoph Richard (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)

Poisson summation and pure point diffraction

  • January 25th 2016

Christian Rose (TU Chemnitz)

Ricci curvature integral conditions and the Kato class 

  • January 14th 2016 

Manja Marz (FSU Jena)

The DNA fractal structure

  • December 16th 2015

Jun Masamune (Tohoku University)

On the Liouville property of harmonic functions under certain integrable conditions

  • November 24th 2015

Felix Pogorzelski (Technion Haifa)

Towards quasicrystals in non-commutative spaces

  • November 4th 2015

Alexander Lyapin (Siberian Federal University)

The Mouivre theorem for multidimensional linear difference equations

  • October 28th 2015

Antoine Gournay (TU Dresden)

Lp cohomology, random walks and boundary values

  • July 15th 2015

Mikhail Hlushchanka (Jacobs Universität Bremen)

From self-similar groups to self-similar sets: the iterated monodromy group perspective

  • June 2nd 2015

Giuseppe de Nittis (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)

The Topology of Chiral Vector Bundles (topological insulators of type AIII)

  • May 19th 2015

Jean Bellissard (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Modeling Liquids and Bulk Metallic Glasses

  • January 27th 2015

Marcus Waurick (TU Dresden)

The Callias Index Theorem Revisited

  • January 21st 2015

Andras Telcs (University Pannonia)

Diffusion on the Penrose tiling

  • January 14th 2015

Christian Seifert (TU Hamburg)

Semigroups on pairs of Banach lattices

  • January 14th 2015

Jonathan Rohleder (TU Graz)

Recovering quantum graph spectrum from vertex data

  • December 1st 2014

Frederik Ziebell (Heidelberg)

Mathematical Modelling in Medicine and Biology - How modelling natural phenomena can lead to new theorems

  • November 12th 2014

Felix Voigtländer (Aachen)

Embeddings between decompostion spaces

  • November 5th 2014

Satoshi Ishiwata (Bielefeld)

A central limit theorem for non-symmetric random walks on crystal lattices

  • October 29th 2014

Heike Gimperlein (Edinburgh)

Nonclassical Weyl laws for commutators

  • September 3rd 2014

Jan Rataj (Charles University Prague)

Kinematic formulas for curvature measures of delta-convex Domains

  • July 9th 2014

Shiping Liu (Durham University)

Cheeger constant, spectral clustering and eigenvalue ratios of Laplacian

  • July 9th 2014

Norbert Peyerimhoff (Durham University)

Trivalent Expanders and Delta-Y-Transformations

  • June 18th 2014

Radoslaw Wojciechowski (City University New York)

The Feller Property for Graphs

  • June 18th 2014

Ivan Veselic (TU Chemnitz)

Uncertainty and unique continuation principles for the observation of eigenfunctions

  • June 10th 2014

Andrea Posilicano (University of Insubria)

Self-adjoint, globally defined Hamiltonian operators for systems with boundaries

  • May 28th 2014

Martin Tautenhahn (TU Chemnitz)

Carleman estimates and quantitative unique continuation principles

  • April 23rd 2014

Tatjana Eisner (Universität Leipzig)

A generalisation of the Wiener-Wintner theorem

  • January 29th 2014

Batu Güneysu (Humboldt Universität Berlin)

Total variation on noncompact Riemannian manifolds

  • January 28th 2014

Hendrik Vogt (TU Dresden)

Das Orakeltheorem von Remling

  • January 22nd 2014

Johannes Brasche (TU Clausthal)

(Spur-)Norm Abschätzungen bei großen Kopplungskonstanten

  • October 23rd 2013

Marcel Schmidt (FSU Jena)

Global properties of Dirichlet forms in terms of Green's formula

  • August 21st 2012

Bobo Hua (MPI Leipzig)

Discrete harmonic functions on graphs

  • August 20th 2012

Frank Bauer (MPI Leipzig)

The dual Cheeger constant und the essential spectrum of a graph

  • August 16th 2012

Radoslaw Wojciechowski (York College New York)

Uniqueness of self-adjoint extensions of graph Laplacians

  • August 16th 2012

Xueping Huang (Bielefeld University)

An analytic approach to stochastic completeness of weighted graphs

  • July 19th 2012

Maria Korotiaeva (Boardeaux)

Accoustic wave propagation in periodic media

  • July 19th 2012

Bernd Sing (Barbados)

Common dynamics of the tribonacci substitutions

  • July 17th 2012

Christoph Schumacher (Chemnitz)

Klassische Bewegung in zufälligen Potentialen

  • July 13th 2012

Eman Hamza (Cairo)

Quantum spin systems, Lieb-Robinson bounds and disorder

  • July 13th 2012

Jun Masamune (Penn State)

Non-explosion and recurrence of jump-diffusions on a metric measure space

  • July 12th 2012

Joe Chen (Cornell)

Gaussian free fields on self-similar fractals

  • July 5th 2012

Jun Morita (Tsukuba)

Symmetry, Lie algebras and aperiodic orders

  • June 26th/28th 2012

Konstantin Pankrashkin (Paris)

Self-adjoint extensions and Herglotz functions

  • May 31st 2012

Nicolae Strungaru (Edmonton)

Meyer sets and their diffraction

  • May 11th 2012

Ivan Veselic (TU Chemnitz)

Anwendungen des Satzes von Glivenko-Cantelli

  • April 25th 2012

Batu Güneysu (HU Berlin)

Hydrogen type stability problems on manifolds

  • April 18th 2012

Guiseppe de Nittis (Cergy-Pontoise)

Magnetic symmetries: applications and prospects

  • March 29th 2012

Marco Schreiber (Uni Tübungen)

Topologische  Wiener-Wintner Theoreme

  • February 27th 2012

Robin Nittka (MPI Leipzig)

Pointwise convergence of Markov semigroups

  • February 15th 2012

Mark Lawson (Edinburgh)

From partial symmetries to non-commutative Stone duality

  • February 2nd 2012

Vasso Anagnostopoulou (TU Dresden)

Sturmian measures and stochastic dominance in ergodic optimization

  • January 11th 2012

Tobias Jäger (TU Dresden)

Dimensions of attractors in pinched skew products

  • December 7th 2011

Peter Stollmann (TU Chemnitz)

The complex Laplacian and its heat semigroup

  • November 30th 2011

Ivan Veselic (TU Chemnitz)

TBA

  • November 18th 2011

Christian Seifert (TU Chemnitz)

Ein Satz von Gordon für maßgeströrte eindimensionale Schrödinger-Operatoren

  • November 16th 2011

Shiping Liu (MPI Leipzig)

Ollivier-Ricci curvature on neighborhood graphs

  • September 7th 2011

Yehuda Pinchover (Technion Haifa)

Some aspects of large time behavior of the heat kernel

  • September 2nd 2011

Kazuhiro Kuwae (Kumamoto University)

Large deviations for generalized Feynman-Kac semigroup and L^p-independence of its spectral radius

  • July 26th 2011

Julie Rowlett (Bonn)

Dynamics and spectral theory on completely negatively curved manifolds

  • July 12th 2011

Radoslaw Wojciechowski (CUNY)

Symmetry, heat kernels, and spectrum of infinite weighted graphs

  • June 29th 2011

Christian Sadel (University of California)

Absolutely continuous spectrum and ballistic behavior for random Schrödinger operators on the Bethe Strip

  • June 28th 2011

Günter Stolz (University of Alabama at Birmingham)

tba

  • June 22nd 2011

Fabian Schwarzenberger (TU Chemnitz)

The integrated density of states for long-range percolation Hamiltonians

  • June 21st 2011

Jun Masamune (Penn State University)

Stochastic completeness, parabolicity, and the uniqueness of Laplacians

  • May 23rd 2011

Constanza Rojas-Molina (University of Cergy Pointoise)

Characterization of the Anderson metal-insulator transition for non ergodic random operators

  • April 20th  2011

Jean Savinien (Université Lyon 1)

Spektrale Tripel und aperiodische Ordnung

  • April 12th 2011

Jose Aliste Prieto (Universidad de Chile)

Tower systems for linearly repetetive Delone sets

  • April 6th 2011

Delio Mugnolo (Uni Ulm)

Convergence of elliptic  operators acting on varying Hilbert spaces

  • February 17th 2011

Maria Korotyaeva (Humboldt-Universität Berlin)

The inverse spectral problem for periodic Jacobi matrices

  •  February 8th 2011

Dirk Frettlöh (Uni Bielefeld)

Dynamische Eigenschaften von Parketträumen mit statistischer Kreissymmetrie

  •  January 31st 2011

Oliver Baues (Uni Karlsruhe)

Riemannsche Mannigfaltigkeiten mit grosser Symmetrie

  •  January 24th 2011

Martin Tautenhahn (TU Chemnitz)

Fractional moment bounds and localization for Anderson models with sign-changing single-site potential

  •  January 17th 2011

Johannes Kellendonk (Université Claude Bernard - Lyon I)

Spectral triples and aperiodic order

  • January 13th 2011

Thomas Kriecherbauer (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)

Die universellen Gesetze zufälliger Matrizen (Vortrag im mathematischen Kolloquium)

  • December 13th 2010

Michael Braake (Uni Bielefeld)

Mathematical diffraction theory of deterministic and stochastic structures

  • November 22nd 2010

Wolfgang Woess (TU Graz)

Brownian motion and harmonic functions on treebolic space

  • November 16th 2010

Nabila Torki-Hamza (Bizerte)

Infinite weighted graph Laplacians and essential self-adjointness for metrically complete graphs

Francoise Truc (Grenoble)

Essential self-adjointness for Schrödinger operators in metrically non complete graphs

  • November 11th 2010

Józef Dodziuk (New York)

L^2 Betti numbers (Vortrag im mathematischen Kolloquium)

  • November 8th 2010

Florina Halasan (FSU Jena)

The Anderson  Model and its absolutely continuous spectrum

  • October 25th 2010

Tobias Jäger (TU Dresden)

Quasiperiodic structures and the semi-conjugacy problem

  • September
    12th-14th 2010

Peter Müller  (LMU München)

Spektraltheorie von Graphen

  • September 21st 2010

Christoph Richard (Uni Erlangen)

  • September 14th 2010

Adnene Besbes

Lattice gas models on aperiodic linearly repetitive tilings

  • July 7th 2010

Xueping Huang (Uni Bielefeld)

Stochastic completeness of graphs

  • July 2nd 2010

Olaf Post (Humboldt-Universität Berlin)

Boundary triples associated to partial differential operators

  • July 2nd 2010

Radoslaw Wojciechowski (University of Lisbon)

Spherically Symmetric Graphs

  • June 22nd 2010

Konstantin Pankrashkin (Orsay)

Spektrum, Streuung und Levinson-Sätze für die Aharanov-Bohm-Operatoren

  • June 18th 2010

Igor Krasovsky (Brunel University, London)

Toeplitz and Fredholm Determinanten in integrablen Systemen, Zufallsmatrizen und Zufallspermutationen

  • June 15th 2010

David Damanik (Rice University)

Schrödinger operators with limit-periodic potentials

  • May 25th 2010

Helge Krüger (ESI)

Schrödinger operators with skew-shift potential

  • May 19th 2010

Mira Shamis (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

On the measure of the absolutely continuous spectrum for general Jacobi matrices

  • May 6th 2010

E. Brian Davies (King's College London)

Asymptotics of resonances of graphs (Mathematisches Kolloquium)

  • May 5th 2010

Michael Gruber (TU Clausthal)

Absolutely continuous spectrum for periodic magnetic fields

  • May 5th 2010

Daniel Wingert (TU Chemnitz)

Heat kernel estimates of non-local Dirichlet forms

  • April 28th 2010

Vadim Kaimanovich (Uni Ottawa)

Random walks and groupoids

  • April 21st 2010

Hermann Schulz-Baldes (Uni Erlangen)

Sturm intersection theory for periodic Jacobi matrices and linear Hamiltonian systems

  • April 20th 2010

Peter Stollmann (TU Chemnitz)

A dual characterization of length spaces

  • March 15th 2010

Antoine Julien (Lyon 1)
 
Bratteli diagrams and orbit equivalence for tiling minimal systems

  • March 5th 2010

Jean Savinien (Lyon 1)

Transverse Laplacian for substitution tilings

  • February 22nd 2010

Felix Pogorzelski (Uni Tübingen)

Ergodensätze auf amenablen Gruppen

  • February 17th 2010

Sylvain Golenia (Uni Erlangen)

High energy estimates and positive commutator techniques

  • February 10th 2010

Peter Arzt (FSU Jena)

Interpolation mit Funktionenparameter und Extrapolation

  • February 3rd 2010

Nicolas Dombrowski (University of Cergy-Pontoise)

Non-commutative integration theory and linear response theory in disordered media

  • January 28th 2010

Alexander Grigor'yan (Uni Bielefeld)

On heat kernel estimates on metric measure spaces

  • January 27th 2010

Aicke Hinrichs (FSU Jena)

Positive positiv definite Funktionen und Bochners Theorem

  • January 21st 2010

Oliver Matte (TU Clausthal)

Semiklassische Asymptotik des Greenschen Kerns eines Dirac-Operators

  • January 20th 2010

Matthias Keller (FSU Jena)

Cheegerkonstanten, exponentielles Wachstum und Spektrum von planaren Graphen

  • January 19th 2010

Florian Sobieczky (FSU Jena)

Comparison theorems for random subgraphs of bounded geometry

  • January 13th 2010

Marko Lindner (TU Chemnitz)

Zum Spektrum und wesentlichen Spektrum beschränkter Tridiagonaloperatoren

  • January 12th 2010

Jürgen Brasche (TU Clausthal)

Konvergenz von Dirichletformen

  • January 6th 2010

Jussi Behrndt (TU Berlin)

Scattering matrices and Weyl functions

  • December 16th 2009

Christian Seifert (TU Chemnitz)

Singuläre Diffusion auf Graphen

  • December 15th 2009

Hendrik Vogt (TU Dresden)

Kato class and Gaussian bounds for the heat equation on the half space

  • December 2nd 2009

Carsten Trunk (TU Ilmenau)

Spectrum and Analyticity of Semigroups arising in Elasticity Theory and Hydromechanics

  • November 24th 2009

Wolfgang Spitzer (Uni Erlangen)

Neuigkeiten vom Heisenberg-Modell

  • November 4th 2009

 Frank Bauer (MPI Leipzig)

Estimates for the largest eigenvalue of the normalized Laplace operator of a graph

  • July 21st 2009

Rainer Siegmund-Schultze (TU Berlin)

Bipartite random BJR graphs and their projections' degree distribution

  • July 21st 2009

Helge Krüger (Rice University)

Stochastische Mittel von Jacobi-Operatoren

  • July 14th 2009

Moritz Kassmann (Uni Bielefeld)

Punktweise Abschätzungen für Lösungen von Integro-Differentialgleichungen

  • July 7th 2009

Peter Dittrich (FSU Jena)

Chemical organization theory

  • June 25th 2009

 Martin Tautenhahn (TU Chemnitz)

 Exponential decay of Green's function for Anderson models on Z with single-site potential of finite support

  • June 23rd 2009

 Daniel Wingert (TU Chemnitz)

 Non-local symmetric Dirichlet forms: Intrinsic metrics and Shnol'-type inequality

  • June 15th/16th 2009

 Jon Chaika (Rice University)

 Borel-Cantelli sequences

 Interval exchange transformations

  • June 4th 2009

 Thomas Schick (Uni Göttingen)

 Index-Theorie und positive Skalarkrümmung - Colloquium talk

  • June 3rd 2009

 Radoslaw Wojciechowski (Lissabon)

 Properties of the heat kernel on graphs

  • May 14th 2009

 Tyll Krüger

 Epidemic processes on networks and generalizations

  • May  6th 2009

 Edmund Menge (Uni Mainz)

 Lineare Phasenraumdarstellungen einer Quantenmechanik mit minimaler Länge

  • April 29th 2009

 Hans Knörr (Uni Mainz)

 Untere Schranke für atomare Grundzustandsenergien mithilfe der Feynman-Kac -Formel

  • February 26th 2009

 Jeong Yup Lee (KIAS, Seoul)

 Computation of coincidence on substitution point sets

  • January 15th 2009

 Andrzej Zuk (Paris 7)

 Amenability - Colloquium talk

  • January 13th 2009

 Franz Lehner (TU Graz /Univ. Bielefeld)

 On the Eigenfunctions of Lamplighter Random Walks and Percolation Clusters

  • January 8th 2009

 Marcel Griesemer (Uni Stuttgart)

 Das Schurkomplement und die iterative Lösung eines Eigenwertproblems aus der Quantenelektrodynamik

  • December 9th 2008

 Fabian Schwarzenberger (TU Chemnitz)

 Asymptotik der integrierten Zustandsdichte des Adjazenzoperators eines Cayley Graphen

  • November 24th 2008

 Peter Stollmann (TU Chemnitz),

 Konzentrationsungleichungen und die Wegner-Abschätzung

Scientific Meetings Eintrag erweitern

Organisation of Scientific Meetings

  • Workshop 'Topological methods and spectral structures in mathematical quasicrystals', MFO, October 2017 (organized by Michael Baake (Bielefeld), David Damanik (Rice), Johannes Kellendonk (Lyon), Daniel Lenz (Jena)).

  • Conference 'Analysis and Geometry on Graphs and Manifolds', Potsdam, August 2017  (organized by Matthias Keller (Potsdam), Daniel Lenz (Jena), Radek Wojciechowski (New York)).

  • Mini-Workshop 'Discrete p-Laplacians: Spectral Theory and Variational Methods in Mathematics and Computer Science', MFO, February 2015 (organized by Daniel Lenz, Delio Mugnolo (Hagen), Matthias Hein (Saarbrücken)).

  • One Day Workshop 2015 "New Directions in Mathematical Physics and beyond" Wednesday January 14th, 10:00-18:00 in Jena (CZ SR309) organized by Gerhard Bräunlich, Matthias Keller, Markus Lange, Marcel Schmidt (Jena)
    Supported by GRK 1523/2  "Quantum and Gravitational Fields"

  • Fall School '2014 Dirichlet forms, Operator theory and mathematical physics' in Zarzis, Tunesia, October 6  - October 13 (organized by Ali Ben Amor (Gabes & Tunis), Ralph Chill (Dresden),  Daniel Lenz (Jena), Peter Stollman (Chemnitz),

  • Meeting 'Mathematical Physics in Jena' September 16  - September 20, 2014  (organized by David Hasler and Daniel Lenz (both Jena).

  • Fall school 'Dirichlet forms, operator theory and mathematical physics' in Chemnitz, September 30 - Oktober 4, 2013 (organized by Ali Ben Amor (Gabes & Tunis), Daniel Lenz (Jena), Peter Stollmann (Chemnitz), Ivan Veselic (Chemnitz).
  • 'Geometric aspcects in probability and analysis' Saturday September 14th 2013 in Jena (organized by Matthias Keller, Daniel Lenz and Marcel Schmidt).
  • Workshop 'Dirichlet forms, operator theory and mathematical physics' in Djerba, December 8 - 13. 2012 (organized by Ali Ben Amor (Gabes & Tunis),   Daniel Lenz (Jena),  Peter Stollmann (Chemnitz),  Ivan Veselic, (Chemnitz).

  • One Day Workshop "Schrödingeroperators" at Friedrich Schiller Universität Jena December 8th 2011 (organized by Matthias Keller).

  • Almost periodic order: spectral, dynamical and stochastic approaches,  BIRS, Banff, September 25. - 30. 2011.  (organized by Michael Baake, Bielefeld,  David Damanik, Houston, Daniel Lenz).

  • Summer School 'Graphs and Spectra' at TU Chemnitz, 18. 7. -22.7. 2011  (organized by Daniel Lenz, Peter Stollmann, Chemnitz, Ivan Veselic, Chemnitz).

  • Workshop on 'Dynamical systems and aperiodic order', Bielefeld, March 14 to March 17, 2011 (organized by Michael Baake, Bielefeld, Daniel Lenz, Tom Ward, Norwich).

  • Mini-Workshop: Riemann-Hilbert, Toeplitz, and Random Walks in the Quarter Plane (organized by Florian Sobieczky).

  • Walkshop 2010  in Jena (organized by Daniel Lenz,  Peter Stollmann (TU Chemnitz) and Ivan Veselic (TU Chemnitz)).

  • Special Session on 'Dynamical Systems and Spectral Theory of Ergodic Operators' at  AIMS 2010, Dresden (organized by Daniel Lenz and  Peter Stollmann, TU Chemnitz).

  • Mini-Workshop on `Representation and Asymptotics of Random Walks',   April 29th,  2010 (organized by Erik van Doorn, Vadim Kaimanovich, Florian Sobieczky).

  • Winter-School `Operators and Fractals', in Siegmundsburg, Germany, March 7- March 12, 2010 (organized by Uta Freiberg (Siegen) and Daniel Lenz).

  • Mini-Course on Graphs, Quantum Graphs and their Spectra + Walkshop 2009 Technische Universität Chemnitz September 15 through 18, 2009 (organized by Daniel Lenz,  Peter Stollmann (TU Chemnitz), Ivan Veselic (TU Chemnitz)).

  • Mini-Workshop "The Pisot Conjecture - From Substitution Dynamical Systems to Rauzy Fractals and Meyer Sets", Mathematisches Forschungsinstitut Oberwolfach, March 1st to March 7th 2009,  (organized by  Valerie Berthe, Montpellier, David Damanik, Houston, Daniel Lenz).

  • Workshop "Aspects of aperiodic order" , University of Bielefeld, Germany, from Thursday, July 3, 2008 to Saturday noon, July 5, 2008 (jointly organized by Daniel Lenz, TU Chemnitz, and  Christoph Richard , University of Bielefeld).

  • Minisymposium "Random Hamiltonians" at Equadiff 2007 in Vienna (organized by Daniel Lenz  Peter Stollmann, TU Chemnitz).

  • Minisymposium "Spektraltheorie und ergodische Operatoren" DMV-Jahrestagung 2006, Bonn (organized by  Daniel Lenz, TU Chemnitz, Peter Mueller,  Universitaet Goettingen,  Christoph Richard, Universitaet Bielefeld,  Ivan Veselic, TU Chemnitz).

  • Walkshop "Operators, Spectra and Mathematical Physics" TU Chemnitz, May 12, 2006, (organized by Daniel Lenz,  Peter Stollmann, Ivan Veselic, TU Chemnitz).

  • Miniworkshop "$L^2$-invariants and the integrated density of states" , Mathematisches Forschungsinstitut Oberwolfach, Februar 2006 (JOsef Dodziuk, CUNY,  Daniel Lenz, Dr. Ivan Veselic, TU Chemnitz, Thomas Schick, Universitaet Goettingen).

  • Miniworkshop "Dynamics of Cocycles and One-dimensional Spectral Theory", Mathematisches Forschungsinstitut Oberwolfach, November 2005, (organized by  David Damanik, Caltech,  Russell A. Johnson, Florenz, Daniel Lenz, Chemnitz).

  • Workshop "Between Order and Disorder", 25.9.-27.9.2002, Ernst-Moritz-Arnd Universit\"at-Greifswald, (organized by  Michael  Baake, Ernst-Moritz-Arnd-Universit\"at Greifswald, Daniel Lenz, Peter  Stollmann, TU Chemnitz).